Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

State Street SPDR Global Dow ETF (DGT) Holdings

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

State Street SPDR Global Dow ETF (DGT) has a last stored price of $189.22, as of the Oct 26, 2026 trading session. It has a 0.50% expense ratio and $547M in assets under management.

Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026. In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is Intel Corp (INTC) at 1.06%, and the largest sector allocation is Cash & Others at 26.0%.

State Street SPDR Global Dow ETF (DGT) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

DGT aims to replicate the Global Dow Index, investing in 150 companies deemed significant to the global economy. This approach provides diversification across both developed and emerging markets. The fund selects companies based on size, reputation, and global economic importance, as determined by the S&P Dow Jones Index Committee. DGT's top holdings include Intel Corp (1.06%), ASML Holding NV (1.05%), and Caterpillar Inc (1.01%). Sector allocation is broad, with significant exposure to Technology (12.5%), Industrials (11.7%), and Financial Services (11.2%). The fund's country exposure is heavily weighted towards the United States (52.6%), followed by the United Kingdom (8.2%) and Japan (7.8%). DGT is suitable for investors seeking global equity exposure with a focus on established, influential companies. It differs from broad market ETFs by concentrating on a select group of globally relevant businesses.

Risk Metrics

DGT carries several risks. Its expense ratio of 0.50% is higher than some broader market ETFs, creating a slight performance drag. The fund's sector allocation introduces concentration risk, with significant portions allocated to Technology, Industrials, and Financial Services; underperformance in these sectors could negatively impact returns. Country exposure is also concentrated, with over half of the fund allocated to the United States, making it susceptible to US-specific economic conditions. DGT's beta of 0.92 indicates that it is slightly less volatile than the overall market. The fund's focus on 150 companies, while providing a degree of diversification, is less diversified than broader market ETFs with hundreds or thousands of holdings. These concentration risks may be worth researching when evaluating DGT.
  • Beta: 0.92

Expense Ratio

0.50%

What does DGT hold?

HoldingWeight
Intel Corp (INTC)1.06%
ASML Holding NV (ASML.AS)1.05%
Caterpillar Inc (CAT)1.01%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd DR (SMSN)1.00%
FedEx Corp (FDX)0.99%
Engie SA (ENGI.PA)0.93%
Rio Tinto PLC Ordinary Shares (RIO.L)0.91%
DuPont de Nemours Inc (DD)0.91%
BHP Group Ltd (BHP.AX)0.90%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Cash & Others26.0%
Technology12.5%
Industrials11.7%
Financial Services11.2%
Healthcare10.3%
Consumer Cyclical7.0%
Consumer Defensive6.5%
Communication Services4.6%
Energy4.3%
Basic Materials3.1%
Utilities1.4%
Real Estate1.4%
CountryWeight
United States52.6%
United Kingdom8.2%
Japan7.8%
France4.7%
Switzerland3.5%
Germany3.5%
China2.3%
Spain1.8%
India1.6%
Australia1.5%

Dividend Yield

2.19%

Questions & Answers

What is DGT and what does it track?

The State Street SPDR Global Dow ETF (DGT) is an exchange-traded fund designed to mirror the performance of the Global Dow Index.

This index comprises 150 companies from around the world, selected by the S&P Dow Jones Index Committee based on their size, reputation, and significance to the global economy.

What is the expense ratio for DGT?

The expense ratio for DGT is 0.50%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, $50 is deducted annually to cover operating expenses.

While this expense ratio is not the lowest available in the equity ETF category, it is important to consider it in the context of the fund's specific investment strategy and global focus.

What are the top holdings in DGT?

DGT's top holdings reflect its focus on globally significant companies. As of 2026-03-15, the top three holdings include Intel Corp (1.06%), ASML Holding NV (1.05%), and Caterpillar Inc (1.01%).

These companies represent key sectors of the global economy, including technology and industrials. Other notable holdings include Samsung Electronics Co Ltd DR (1.00%) and FedEx Corp (0.99%).

Is DGT a good long-term investment?

Whether DGT is a suitable long-term investment depends on an individual investor's goals, risk tolerance, and investment horizon. DGT offers exposure to a portfolio of 150 globally significant companies, providing diversification across developed and emerging markets.

The fund's dividend yield of 2.19% may appeal to income-seeking investors.

How does DGT compare to similar ETFs?

DGT distinguishes itself through its focus on 150 globally significant companies selected by the S&P Dow Jones Index Committee.

While other global equity ETFs may offer broader diversification with a larger number of holdings, DGT's concentrated approach targets companies deemed most influential in the global economy.

Does DGT pay dividends?

Yes, DGT distributes dividends to its shareholders. The ETF's dividend yield is currently 2.19%. This means that for every $100 invested in DGT, investors can expect to receive $2.19 in dividend payments annually, although this can vary.

Dividend payments are typically made quarterly, providing a regular income stream for investors. The dividend yield is subject to change based on the performance of the underlying holdings and the fund's distribution policy.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.