Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) Holdings & Expense Ratio

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) has a 0.57% expense ratio and $7M in assets under management. Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026.

In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is Putnam Government Money Market P (PGLXX) at 3.15%, and the largest sector allocation is Cash & Others at 95.8%.

Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

PHYD aims to generate high current income by investing primarily in below-investment-grade bonds, commonly known as high-yield or junk bonds. The fund's investment strategy incorporates Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) factors, selecting companies that the investment manager believes meet relevant ESG standards within their respective sectors. This ESG focus differentiates PHYD from traditional high-yield bond ETFs. The fund's top holding is Putnam Government Money Market P (PGLXX) at 3.15%. Sector allocations are heavily weighted in Cash & Others at 95.8%, followed by Technology (0.8%), Healthcare (0.7%), Utilities (0.7%), and Industrials (0.7%). The fund's country exposure is primarily to the United States (78.4%). PHYD may be suitable for investors seeking income from the high-yield bond market while prioritizing ESG considerations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk Metrics

PHYD's risk profile is influenced by its focus on high-yield bonds, which are inherently more volatile than investment-grade bonds. The fund's 3-year beta of 0.61 indicates lower volatility compared to the broader market. A significant allocation to Cash & Others (95.8%) may reduce some credit risk but could also limit potential returns. The fund's expense ratio of 0.57% can create a drag on performance, particularly in a low-yield environment. Concentration risk is moderate, with the top holding representing 3.15% of the portfolio. Sector risk is relatively low due to the diversified nature of the underlying holdings, excluding the large allocation to cash. Investors should be aware of the credit risk associated with high-yield bonds and the potential impact of interest rate changes on bond values. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
  • Beta: 0.61

Expense Ratio

0.57%

What does PHYD hold?

HoldingWeight
Putnam Government Money Market P (PGLXX)3.15%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Cash & Others95.8%
Technology0.8%
Healthcare0.7%
Utilities0.7%
Industrials0.7%
Consumer Defensive0.6%
Energy0.3%
Consumer Cyclical0.2%
Real Estate0.1%
CountryWeight
United States78.4%
Other19.6%
Canada0.8%
United Kingdom0.4%
Switzerland0.3%
Singapore0.3%
Ireland0.2%
Bermuda0.1%
Cayman Islands0.0%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is PHYD and what does it track?

The Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) is a fixed-income ETF managed by Franklin Templeton. It seeks to generate high current income by investing primarily in below-investment-grade bonds, also known as high-yield or junk bonds.

PHYD differentiates itself by focusing on companies that meet specific Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) criteria, as determined by the fund's investment manager.

What is the expense ratio for PHYD?

The expense ratio for the Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) is 0.57%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, $57 is used to cover the fund's operating expenses.

What are the top holdings in PHYD?

As of 2026-03-15, the top holdings in the Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) are: 1. Putnam Government Money Market P (PGLXX) at 3.15%.

The fund's allocation to its top holdings indicates a relatively diversified approach within the high-yield bond market, although the large cash position dominates. Investors should review the complete list of holdings to understand the fund's overall composition and risk exposure.

Is PHYD a good long-term investment?

Whether PHYD is a suitable long-term investment depends on an individual investor's specific financial goals, risk tolerance, and investment horizon.

PHYD focuses on high-yield bonds with an ESG overlay, which may appeal to investors seeking both income and socially responsible investments. The fund's expense ratio is 0.57%.

How does PHYD compare to similar ETFs?

PHYD distinguishes itself from other high-yield ETFs through its integration of ESG factors into its investment process. While many high-yield ETFs focus solely on credit risk and yield, PHYD incorporates environmental, social, and governance considerations.

The fund's expense ratio of 0.57% is slightly higher than some traditional high-yield ETFs.

Does PHYD pay dividends?

According to the latest data, the Putnam ESG High Yield ETF (PHYD) has a dividend yield of 0.00%. This indicates that the fund is not currently distributing any dividends to its shareholders.

Investors seeking income from their investments may want to consider other high-yield bond ETFs with a higher dividend yield.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.