Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) Holdings

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) has a last stored price of $34.39, as of the Oct 26, 2026 trading session. It has a 0.39% expense ratio and $286M in assets under management.

Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026. In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is NVIDIA Corp (NVDA) at 12.70%, and the largest sector allocation is Technology at 53.7%.

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

FLCG aims to achieve capital appreciation by investing primarily in the common stock of large-sized U.S. companies exhibiting growth characteristics. The ETF employs an active management strategy, where the fund manager actively trades portfolio securities to achieve the investment objective. This contrasts with passively managed ETFs that track an index. FLCG invests at least 80% of its net assets in a mix of large-cap and growth investments. The fund's top holdings reflect a strong emphasis on technology, with NVIDIA Corp (12.70%), Apple Inc (10.88%), and Microsoft Corp (8.76%) representing significant allocations. Other notable holdings include Alphabet Inc (7.07%) and Broadcom Inc (4.44%). Sector allocation is heavily weighted towards Technology (53.7%), followed by Consumer Cyclical (13.4%) and Communication Services (12.2%). This concentrated portfolio and active management style differentiate FLCG from more diversified, passively managed large-cap growth ETFs. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk Metrics

FLCG carries several risks inherent to its investment strategy. The ETF's introduces significant concentration risk, meaning the performance of a few key stocks can disproportionately impact the fund's overall returns. The heavy allocation to the Technology sector (53.7%) exposes FLCG to sector-specific risks, such as regulatory changes, technological obsolescence, and shifts in consumer demand. While the ETF's 3-year beta is currently 0.00, this may not accurately reflect its future volatility, especially given its active management and concentrated holdings. The expense ratio of 0.39% will create a drag on performance compared to lower-cost passive ETFs. Investors should carefully consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives before investing in FLCG. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
  • Beta: 0.00

Expense Ratio

0.39%

What does FLCG hold?

HoldingWeight
NVIDIA Corp (NVDA)12.70%
Apple Inc (AAPL)10.88%
Microsoft Corp (MSFT)8.76%
Alphabet Inc Class A (GOOGL)7.07%
Broadcom Inc (AVGO)4.44%
Amazon.com Inc (AMZN)2.87%
Fiserv Inc (FISV)2.59%
Meta Platforms Inc Class A (META)2.54%
AbbVie Inc (ABBV)2.34%
Viking Holdings Ltd (VIK)2.33%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Technology53.7%
Consumer Cyclical13.4%
Communication Services12.2%
Healthcare8.6%
Industrials5.6%
Financial Services4.0%
Consumer Defensive1.7%
Basic Materials0.7%
Energy0.2%
Cash & Others0.0%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is FLCG and what does it track?

The Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) is an actively managed fund that invests primarily in large-sized U.S. companies with growth characteristics.

Unlike passive ETFs that track a specific index, FLCG's investment strategy involves active trading of its portfolio securities by the fund manager in an attempt to outperform the market.

What is the expense ratio for FLCG?

The expense ratio for the Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) is 0.39%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, investors will pay $39 in annual fees to cover the fund's operating expenses.

While this is a reasonable expense ratio, it's important to note that it can impact overall returns over time.

What are the top holdings in FLCG?

As of 2026-03-15, the top holdings in the Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) are concentrated in a few key companies. The largest holding is NVIDIA Corp, representing 12.70% of the portfolio.

Apple Inc follows as the second-largest holding at 10.88%, and Microsoft Corp is the third-largest, comprising 8.76% of the fund.

Is FLCG a good long-term investment?

Whether FLCG is a suitable long-term investment depends on an individual investor's risk tolerance, investment objectives, and time horizon.

FLCG's active management strategy and concentrated portfolio offer the potential for outperformance, but also introduce higher risk compared to diversified, passively managed ETFs.

How does FLCG compare to similar ETFs?

FLCG differentiates itself through its active management approach, contrasting with many passively managed large-cap growth ETFs that track broader market indices. With AUM of $0.29 billion, FLCG is smaller than some of the more established ETFs in the category.

Does FLCG pay dividends?

As of 2026-03-15, the Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) has a dividend yield of 0.00%. This indicates that the fund does not currently distribute dividends to its shareholders.

Investors seeking income-generating investments may want to consider other ETFs that focus on dividend-paying stocks. The fund's focus is primarily on capital appreciation through growth stocks, rather than income generation.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.