Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) Holdings

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) has a last stored price of $89.17, as of the Oct 23, 2026 trading session. It has a 0.25% expense ratio and $274M in assets under management.

Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026. In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is Franklin Instl U.S. Govt Mny Mkt Fund (INFXX) at 8.28%, and the largest sector allocation is Cash & Others at 100.0%.

Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

FTSD aims to deliver current income and capital preservation by investing at least 80% of its net assets in securities issued or guaranteed by the U.S. government, its agencies, or instrumentalities. The fund's strategy centers on maintaining a short duration, targeting an estimated average portfolio duration of three years or less. This focus helps to mitigate interest rate risk, making it potentially suitable for investors seeking stability in a rising rate environment. A significant portion of the fund is allocated to cash and other instruments, with 100% of the sector allocation falling into this category. The fund's top holding is the Franklin Instl U.S. Govt Mny Mkt Fund (INFXX) at 8.28%. Country exposure is split between Other (60.9%) and the United States (39.1%). This ETF may appeal to investors prioritizing capital preservation and income from U.S. government-backed securities within a low-duration framework.

Risk Metrics

FTSD carries certain risks inherent to fixed-income investing. While its focus on short-duration securities mitigates interest rate risk to some extent, it does not eliminate it entirely. The fund's sector allocation is heavily concentrated in Cash & Others, representing 100% of the portfolio, which could limit diversification benefits. The fund's beta of 0.19 indicates lower volatility compared to the broader market. The expense ratio of 0.25% will create a slight drag on performance over time. Their risk tolerance and investment objectives may be worth researching before investing in FTSD, particularly given its concentrated sector exposure and reliance on U.S. government securities.
  • Beta: 0.19

Expense Ratio

0.25%

What does FTSD hold?

HoldingWeight
Franklin Instl U.S. Govt Mny Mkt Fund (INFXX)8.28%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Cash & Others100.0%
CountryWeight
Other60.9%
United States39.1%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is FTSD and what does it track?

The Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) is a fixed-income ETF managed by Franklin Templeton. It aims to provide a high level of current income while preserving capital.

The fund achieves this by investing at least 80% of its net assets in securities issued or guaranteed by the U.S. government, its agencies, or instrumentalities.

What is the expense ratio for FTSD?

The expense ratio for the Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) is 0.25%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, investors will pay $25 in annual fees.

While expense ratios can vary, the 0.25% expense ratio is relatively competitive within the fixed income ETF category. The expense ratio as one factor among many may be worth researching when evaluating an ETF.

What are the top holdings in FTSD?

The top holding in the Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) is the Franklin Instl U.S. Govt Mny Mkt Fund (INFXX), comprising 8.28% of the fund's portfolio. The fund's sector allocation is 100% in Cash & Others.

The fund's country exposure is split between Other (60.9%) and the United States (39.1%).

Is FTSD a good long-term investment?

Whether FTSD is a suitable long-term investment depends on an investor's individual circumstances and investment goals. FTSD's focus on short-duration U.S. government securities makes it a relatively conservative fixed-income option.

The fund's beta of 0.19 suggests lower volatility compared to the broader market. Investors seeking capital preservation and income from U.S. government-backed securities may find FTSD appealing, but past performance does not guarantee future results.

How does FTSD compare to similar ETFs?

FTSD competes with other short-term U.S. government bond ETFs. Its expense ratio is 0.25%. FTSD's AUM is $0.27 billion.

The fund's strategy of targeting a short duration of three years or less differentiates it from ETFs with longer durations, which may be more sensitive to interest rate changes.

Does FTSD pay dividends?

As of 2026-03-15, the Franklin Short Duration U.S. Government ETF (FTSD) has a dividend yield of 0.00%. This indicates that the fund is not currently distributing dividends to its shareholders.

Investors seeking current income may want to consider other fixed-income ETFs with a higher dividend yield.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.