Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) Holdings

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) has a last stored price of $111.47, as of the Oct 26, 2026 trading session. It has a 0.39% expense ratio and $10.6B in assets under management.

Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026. In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is Microsoft Corp (MSFT) at 9.38%, and the largest sector allocation is Technology at 93.5%.

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

IGV, the iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF, aims to mirror the investment results of an index composed of North American equities within the software industry, along with select companies from interactive home entertainment and interactive media services. This targeted approach allows investors to focus specifically on the growth potential of the software sector. The fund's strategy involves holding a concentrated portfolio of 114 stocks, with significant allocations to key players. As of 2026-03-15, the top holdings include Microsoft Corp (9.38%), Palantir Technologies Inc (8.34%), and Salesforce Inc (7.65%). The fund's sector allocation is heavily weighted towards Technology (93.5%), with smaller allocations to Communication Services (3.5%), Industrials (1.5%), and Financial Services (1.4%). IGV is suitable for investors seeking targeted exposure to the software industry and who believe in the long-term growth potential of this sector. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk Metrics

Investing in IGV involves certain risks, primarily related to its concentrated sector exposure. With 93.5% of its assets allocated to the Technology sector, IGV's performance is highly dependent on the performance of this specific sector, making it vulnerable to sector-specific downturns. The fund's beta of 1.20 indicates that it is more volatile than the overall market. Furthermore, the fund's concentration in its top holdings, such as Microsoft (9.38%) and Palantir (8.34%), means that the performance of these companies can significantly impact the fund's overall returns. The expense ratio of 0.39% also creates a slight drag on performance over time. Their risk tolerance and investment horizon may be worth researching before investing in IGV. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
  • Beta: 1.20

Expense Ratio

0.39%

What does IGV hold?

HoldingWeight
Microsoft Corp (MSFT)9.38%
Palantir Technologies Inc Ordinary Shares - Class A (PLTR)8.34%
Salesforce Inc (CRM)7.65%
Oracle Corp (ORCL)7.45%
Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW)4.97%
AppLovin Corp Ordinary Shares - Class A (APP)4.85%
Intuit Inc (INTU)4.70%
Adobe Inc (ADBE)4.61%
CrowdStrike Holdings Inc Class A (CRWD)3.92%
ServiceNow Inc (NOW)3.83%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Technology93.5%
Communication Services3.5%
Industrials1.5%
Financial Services1.4%
Cash & Others0.0%
CountryWeight
United States98.6%
Canada0.9%
Australia0.6%
Other0.0%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is IGV and what does it track?

The iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) is an exchange-traded fund that seeks to replicate the investment results of an index composed of North American equities in the software industry, along with select North American equities from interactive home entertainment…

and interactive media and services industries.

What is the expense ratio for IGV?

The expense ratio for the iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) is 0.39%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, $39 is used to cover the fund's operating expenses.

While 0.39% is not the lowest available, it is competitive within the specialized technology ETF landscape.

What are the top holdings in IGV?

As of 2026-03-15, the top holdings in the iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) are Microsoft Corp (9.38%), Palantir Technologies Inc (8.34%), Salesforce Inc (7.65%), Oracle Corp (7.45%), and Palo Alto Networks Inc (4.97%).

These companies represent a significant portion of the fund's total assets, reflecting IGV's strategy of investing in leading companies within the software and interactive technology sectors.

Is IGV a good long-term investment?

Whether IGV is a suitable long-term investment depends on an individual's investment goals, risk tolerance, and belief in the long-term growth potential of the software sector.

IGV offers targeted exposure to the software industry, which can be attractive for investors seeking growth opportunities. However, its concentrated sector focus also introduces risk.

How does IGV compare to similar ETFs?

IGV differentiates itself through its specific focus on software and interactive technology companies. While other technology ETFs may offer broader exposure, IGV provides a more targeted approach.

As of 2026-03-15, IGV has $10.56 billion in assets under management and an expense ratio of 0.39%.

Does IGV pay dividends?

As of 2026-03-15, the iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) has a dividend yield of 0.00%. This indicates that the fund does not currently distribute dividends to its shareholders.

Investors seeking income-generating investments may want to consider other ETFs with a focus on dividend-paying stocks. However, IGV's primary focus is on capital appreciation through investments in the software sector. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.