Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) (HOLD) Analysis

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) (HOLD) has a last stored price of $31.69, as of the Oct 23, 2026 trading session. It has a 0.70% expense ratio and $8M in assets under management.

In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest sector allocation is Cash & Others at 90.3%.

Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) (HOLD) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

The Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) seeks to provide investors with exposure to both the S&P 500 and a managed futures strategy. The fund achieves this by layering an active, trend-following managed futures strategy on top of a passive position intended to replicate the returns of the S&P 500 Index. HOLD provides a total exposure of approximately 150%, allocated as 75% to the long passive U.S. equity strategy and 75% to the managed futures strategy. This leveraged approach aims to enhance returns by capitalizing on market trends identified by the managed futures strategy while maintaining core exposure to the S&P 500. The fund's holdings are heavily concentrated in Cash & Others, representing 90.3% of the portfolio, with a 9.7% allocation to Financial Services. Country exposure is primarily in Other (90.4%), with 9.6% allocated to the United States. HOLD is non-diversified, making it suitable for investors with a higher risk tolerance seeking potentially higher returns through active management and leverage.

Risk Metrics

The Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) presents several risks for investors. The fund's non-diversified status means that its performance is highly dependent on the performance of its single holding and the managed futures strategy. The fund's expense ratio of 0.70% is higher than some passively managed S&P 500 ETFs, which can create a drag on performance, especially in periods of lower returns. The fund's leveraged exposure of 150% amplifies both gains and losses, increasing volatility and the potential for significant losses. The concentration in 'Cash & Others' (90.3%) and Financial Services (9.7%) also introduces sector-specific risk. Investors should carefully consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives before investing in HOLD, understanding that past performance does not guarantee future results.

Expense Ratio

0.70%

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Cash & Others90.3%
Financial Services9.7%
CountryWeight
Other90.4%
United States9.6%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is HOLD and what does it track?

The Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) is an actively managed ETF that seeks to provide investors with exposure to both the S&P 500 and a managed futures strategy.

It achieves this by layering an active, trend-following managed futures strategy on top of a passive position intended to replicate the returns of the S&P 500 Index.

What is the expense ratio for HOLD?

The expense ratio for the Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) is 0.70%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, $70 is used to cover the fund's operating expenses.

While 0.70% is not extremely high, it is important to consider that many passively managed S&P 500 ETFs have expense ratios significantly lower than this.

What are the top holdings in HOLD?

As of March 15, 2026, the Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) has a highly concentrated portfolio. The fund's top holding is 'Cash & Others', which constitutes 90.3% of the portfolio.

The next largest allocation is to the Financial Services sector, representing 9.7% of the fund.

Is HOLD a good long-term investment?

Whether the Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) is a good long-term investment depends on an investor's individual circumstances, risk tolerance, and investment objectives.

HOLD's strategy of layering managed futures on top of S&P 500 exposure offers the potential for enhanced returns, but also introduces additional risk due to its leveraged exposure of 150%.

How does HOLD compare to similar ETFs?

The Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) differentiates itself from traditional S&P 500 ETFs through its actively managed, trend-following managed futures strategy and leveraged exposure.

While many S&P 500 ETFs offer passive exposure at very low expense ratios, HOLD's expense ratio is 0.70%. HOLD's AUM is $0.01 billion, which is relatively small compared to established S&P 500 ETFs.

Does HOLD pay dividends?

As of March 15, 2026, the Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) has a dividend yield of 0.00%. This indicates that the fund does not currently distribute dividends to its shareholders.

Investors seeking dividend income may want to consider other equity ETFs that have a history of paying dividends. It is important to note that dividend yields can fluctuate over time and are not guaranteed.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.