Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF (KEM)

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF (KEM) has a 0.80% expense ratio and $50M in assets under management. Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026.

In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is KraneShares MSCI Em Mkts ex CHN ETF (KEMX) at 59.08%, and the largest sector allocation is Financial Services at 27.4%.

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF (KEM) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

In order to achieve its investment objective, the fund is actively managed and seeks to mitigate downside risk while attempting to outperform broad emerging markets by dynamically adjusting its allocations between the Underlying ETFs and cash and cash equivalents. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets (plus borrowings for investment purposes) in securities of issuers located in emerging markets, including other investments, such as investment companies, that provide investment exposure to such securities. KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF provides exposure to the equity market. The portfolio is concentrated with 3 holdings. Sector allocation is spread across 11 sectors, with Financial Services as the largest at 27.4%.

Risk Metrics

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF holds only 3 positions, creating elevated concentration risk where poor performance from a few holdings can significantly impact returns. A beta of 0.00 indicates lower volatility relative to the broader market. The 0.80% expense ratio is above average and will reduce net returns over time.
  • Beta: 0.00

Expense Ratio

0.80%

What does KEM hold?

HoldingWeight
KraneShares MSCI Em Mkts ex CHN ETF (KEMX)59.08%
KraneShares MSCI All China ETF (KALL)40.37%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Financial Services27.4%
Technology19.6%
Consumer Cyclical13.1%
Communication Services9.4%
Consumer Defensive6.7%
Basic Materials6.4%
Industrials5.5%
Energy3.8%
Healthcare3.5%
Utilities3.0%
Real Estate1.6%
CountryWeight
United States99.4%
Other0.6%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF (KEM)?

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF (KEM) is an exchange-traded fund. In the stored fund data, it holds 3 positions, has its largest sector allocation in Financial Services (27.4%) and charges a 0.80% expense ratio.

What is the expense ratio for KEM?

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF has an expense ratio of 0.80%, which is considered higher than average for equity ETFs. This means for every $10,000 invested, annual fees would be approximately $80.

Lower expense ratios generally lead to better long-term returns, all else being equal.

What sectors does KEM invest in?

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF allocates across 11 sectors. The largest sector exposures are Financial Services (27.4%), Technology (19.6%), Consumer Cyclical (13.1%). The sector allocation provides broad market exposure across multiple industries.

How long has KEM been around?

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF was launched in 2017, making it 9 years old. It has several years of operating history for investors to evaluate.

What is the current NAV of KEM?

KraneShares Emerging Markets Consumer Technology ETF has a net asset value (NAV) of approximately $23.26 per share. The NAV represents the per-share value of the fund's underlying assets minus liabilities.

Market price may differ slightly from NAV due to supply and demand dynamics during trading hours.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.