Skip to main content
Stock Expert AI

KraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index ETF (KEMX)

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice.

Quick Answer

KraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index ETF (KEMX) has a last stored price of $47.75, as of the Oct 26, 2026 trading session. It has a 0.59% expense ratio and $105M in assets under management.

Holdings and weights below are as of Mar 15, 2026. In the stored portfolio snapshot, the largest listed holding is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 14.64%, and the largest sector allocation is Technology at 37.5%.

KraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index ETF (KEMX) ETF — Price, Holdings & Analysis

ETF Overview

KEMX aims to track the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index, providing investors with exposure to emerging market equities while specifically excluding China. This strategy is designed for investors seeking diversification within emerging markets, without the concentration of Chinese equities. The fund invests at least 80% of its assets in instruments within the index or similar economic characteristics. KEMX's top holdings include significant allocations to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (14.64%), Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (7.63%), and SK Hynix Inc (4.61%). Sector allocation is heavily weighted towards Technology (37.5%) and Financial Services (22.4%), reflecting the composition of the underlying index. The fund's country exposure is primarily in Taiwan (27.5%), South Korea (23.7%), and India (18.6%). KEMX is suitable for investors looking for targeted exposure to emerging markets outside of China, offering a distinct investment profile compared to broader emerging market ETFs.

Risk Metrics

KEMX carries several risks inherent to its investment strategy. The fund's concentration in specific sectors, particularly Technology (37.5%) and Financial Services (22.4%), exposes it to sector-specific risks. Country concentration is also a factor, with significant exposure to Taiwan (27.5%) and South Korea (23.7%), making it vulnerable to economic and political developments in those regions. The fund's beta of 1.04 indicates a slightly higher volatility compared to the broader market. With an expense ratio of 0.59%, the fund's cost can create a drag on performance, especially in periods of lower returns. Investors should also consider the risks associated with emerging markets, including currency fluctuations and political instability. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
  • Beta: 1.04

Expense Ratio

0.59%

What does KEMX hold?

HoldingWeight
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW)14.64%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KS)7.63%
SK Hynix Inc (000660.KS)4.61%
MediaTek Inc (2454.TW)1.38%
Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE.NS)1.15%
Delta Electronics Inc (2308.TW)1.09%
HDFC Bank Ltd (HDFCBANK.NS)1.09%
ICICI Bank Ltd (ICICIBANK.NS)1.06%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd (2317.TW)1.05%
Vale SA (VALE3.SA)0.95%

This fund data is more than 45 days old; verify current holdings with the issuer.

How Is the Fund Allocated?

SectorWeight
Technology37.5%
Financial Services22.4%
Basic Materials9.0%
Industrials8.7%
Consumer Cyclical6.2%
Energy4.4%
Communication Services3.4%
Consumer Defensive3.0%
Utilities2.1%
Healthcare1.8%
Real Estate1.5%
CountryWeight
Taiwan27.5%
South Korea23.7%
India18.6%
Brazil6.7%
South Africa4.3%
Mexico3.5%
Malaysia2.1%
Poland2.0%
Indonesia1.6%
United Arab Emirates1.6%

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Questions & Answers

What is KEMX and what does it track?

The KraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index ETF (KEMX) is an exchange-traded fund designed to track the performance of the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index.

This index focuses on mid- and large-cap companies in emerging market countries, specifically excluding China.

What is the expense ratio for KEMX?

The expense ratio for KEMX is 0.59%. This means that for every $10,000 invested in the fund, $59 is used to cover the fund's operating expenses annually.

While this expense ratio impacts overall returns, it is a key consideration for investors. When evaluating KEMX, investors should compare its expense ratio to similar emerging market ETFs to assess its cost-effectiveness. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

What are the top holdings in KEMX?

As of 2026-03-15, the top holdings in KEMX include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (14.64%), Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (7.63%), and SK Hynix Inc (4.61%). These holdings reflect the fund's significant exposure to the technology sector within emerging markets.

Other notable holdings include MediaTek Inc (1.38%) and Reliance Industries Ltd (1.15%). The fund's top holdings are subject to change based on market conditions and index rebalancing.

Is KEMX a good long-term investment?

Whether KEMX is a suitable long-term investment depends on an individual's investment goals, risk tolerance, and market outlook. KEMX offers targeted exposure to emerging markets excluding China, which can be attractive for diversification purposes.

The fund's performance will be influenced by the economic growth and political stability of the countries it invests in.

How does KEMX compare to similar ETFs?

KEMX distinguishes itself from other emerging market ETFs by excluding China from its investment universe. This provides a unique exposure profile compared to broad emerging market ETFs that include Chinese equities.

With an AUM of $0.11 billion, KEMX is smaller than some of the larger emerging market ETFs.

Does KEMX pay dividends?

As of 2026-03-15, KEMX has a dividend yield of 0.00%. This indicates that the fund is not currently distributing dividends to its shareholders.

The dividend yield can vary over time depending on the dividend policies of the underlying companies in the index and the fund's distribution policy. Investors seeking income may want to consider other ETFs with a higher dividend yield.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Written by machine, not reviewed page by page. Editorial oversight is systemic: the rules and the sources are checked, individual pages are not.