Skip to main content
Skip to main content
LRCX logo

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) Stock Analysis

Educational signal · not a buy or sell recommendation · How to read this

$286.98 -$3.22 (-1.11%) |Exceptional · 92
Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) bottom line: Strongly Bullish — our Council read (76/100) and AI Score (92/100) broadly agree. Strongest signal: Business Quality · Biggest watch-out: Valuation.Educational signal, not a buy or sell recommendation. Compare sector peers → · Read the method →
MCap: $359B| P/E Ratio: 50.12| Vol: 2.74M| Target: $370.41 (+29.1%) (Sep 2, 2026) (estimate, not advice)| 52-wk range: $94.11 – $438.50

P/E 50.12 means the share price is 50.12 times one year of earnings per share; the S&P 500 usually sits near 20-25. Market cap $359B is the value of all shares combined.

Data from FMP · Methodology

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Machine-generated analysis by Stock Expert AI — model gemini-2.5-flash, generated Jun 15, 2026. Editorial oversight is systemic, not page-by-page. Editorially accountable: Sedat ANAK, Founder and Editor-in-Chief. Data sources: Financial Modeling Prep, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR

Quick Answer

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) trades at $286.98 with AI Score 92/100 (Grade A+). Lam Research Corporation is a global leader in semiconductor processing equipment, providing critical deposition, etch, and clean technologies for integrated circuit fabrication. Market cap: $359B, Sector: Technology.

Price as of Sep 2, 2026 · Last analyzed: Jun 15, 2026
Lam Research Corporation is a global leader in semiconductor processing equipment, providing critical deposition, etch, and clean technologies for integrated circuit fabrication. The company's advanced solutions enable the production of memory, logic, and power devices, serving a diverse international customer base within the semiconductor industry.

LRCX stock analysis for 2026: Analysts have set a consensus price target of $370.41 for Lam Research Corporation, suggesting 29.1% upside from the current price of $286.98. The AI MoonshotScore is 92/100, in the Exceptional band (80-100) — a research signal, not a recommendation. Key factors: analyst coverage, AI-driven quantitative scoring.

Watch the LRCX film Every key number, told as a short cinematic story — just press play. ~2 min
Council Score · Weighted Average of 3 Disciplines
Strongly Bullish 76/100 · A

LRCX: 3/3 scored disciplines lean bullish. Dominant signal: Ken Griffin bullish.

How is this calculated? →
MoonshotScore · Five-pillar engine · 92/100
Business Quality
Strong Is this a genuinely good business?
Financial Safety
Strong Could this blow up on me?
Valuation
Weak Am I paying a fair price?
Growth Durability
Strong Is the growth real and likely to last?
Momentum
Strong Is the market already moving on this?

Strongest side: Business Quality (10/10, Strong). Weakest side: Valuation (2/10, Weak).

Legends Council · 5 Legends + Moon AI

AI simulations built from the named investors' published principles. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or the opinion of these individuals. How these lenses are built

Dalio-style lens (simulated)Ray Dalio
Favorable read
Griffin-style lens (simulated)Ken Griffin
Favorable read
Englander-style lens (simulated)Izzy Englander
Neutral read
Munger's Mindset · Balance Sheet & Valuation
Financial Health
Strong
Margin of Safety
Overvalued
Council Score · Weighted Average of 3 Disciplines · See tabs for details →
The lenses are modelled on the published principles of the investors named. We are not affiliated with them, they have not endorsed this, and it is not their opinion of this stock.

Why this analysis is different

  • A sector-relative MoonshotScore — five pillars (business quality, financial safety, valuation, growth durability, momentum) re-ranked nightly against the full universe of US-listed common stocks.
  • An AI Council read across up to eight perspectives — value, macro, quantitative, and momentum lenses — that shows where they disagree instead of averaging the tension away.
  • Figures come straight from FMP and Yahoo Finance filings data. The AI writes the narrative around the numbers — it never edits the numbers.

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) Technology Profile & Competitive Position

CEOTimothy Archer
Employees23,300
HeadquartersFremont, CA, US
IPO Year1984

Lam Research Corporation is a leading global supplier of innovative wafer fabrication equipment and services to the semiconductor industry. Headquartered in Fremont, California, the company provides advanced deposition, etch, and clean technologies critical for manufacturing integrated circuits, supporting the ongoing evolution of computing and data storage across international markets.

Data Provenance | Financial Data Quantitative Analysis NASDAQ Analysis: Jun 15, 2026

What Is the Investment Thesis for LRCX?

As of Jun 15, 2026 — figures reflect the data available on that date.

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) represents a foundational investment in the global semiconductor ecosystem, characterized by its critical role in wafer fabrication equipment. With a substantial market capitalization of $359B, the company demonstrates robust financial health, evidenced by an impressive profit margin of 30.9% and a gross margin of 50.0%. Its exceptional Return on Equity (ROE) of 66.8% highlights efficient capital utilization and strong profitability. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 35.28 indicates a balanced capital structure. Growth catalysts are intrinsically linked to the escalating demand for advanced semiconductors driven by artificial intelligence, 5G, IoT, and high-performance computing. As chip manufacturers invest in new fabs and technology transitions, Lam Research's specialized deposition, etch, and clean solutions become indispensable. The company's continuous innovation in process technology and equipment design positions it to capitalize on these secular trends, driving revenue growth and sustaining its market leadership in critical segments of the semiconductor equipment market.

Based on FMP financials and quantitative analysis

LRCX Key Highlights

Market capitalization of $359B, reflecting its significant scale and influence within the semiconductor equipment industry.

  • Robust profit margin of 30.9%, indicating strong operational efficiency and profitability from its specialized equipment sales and services.
  • Impressive gross margin of 50.0%, demonstrating effective cost management and pricing power for its advanced semiconductor processing solutions.
  • Exceptional Return on Equity (ROE) of 66.8%, showcasing highly efficient utilization of shareholder capital to generate profits.
  • Debt-to-Equity ratio of 35.28, indicating a healthy financial structure with manageable leverage relative to its equity base.

Who Are LRCX's Competitors?

LRCX is benchmarked below against 8 industry peers on price, market cap, and our AI MoonshotScore.

Company Price Change Market Cap AI Score
MU Micron Technology, Inc. $952.05 +1.99% $1.08T 995-pillar
INTC Intel Corporation $89.78 +0.92% $453B 485-pillar
AMAT Applied Materials, Inc. $441.85 -3.61% $351B 825-pillar
ARM Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares $234.86 +0.02% $251B
KLAC KLA Corporation $170.89 -2.60% $223B 825-pillar
TXN Texas Instruments Incorporated $253.34 -2.90% $231B 765-pillar
ASML ASML Holding N.V. $1665.14 -1.82% $642B 895-pillar
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc. $210.39 -0.60% $184B 815-pillar

AI Score by Stock Expert AI · Price data: FMP / Yahoo Finance

What Are LRCX's Key Strengths?

Leading position in critical deposition, etch, and clean segments of wafer fabrication equipment.

  • Strong financial performance with high profit margins (30.9%) and ROE (66.8%).
  • Broad portfolio of advanced technologies crucial for next-generation semiconductor manufacturing.
  • Extensive global presence and customer support network across key semiconductor regions.
  • Significant R&D capabilities driving continuous innovation in process technology.

What Are LRCX's Weaknesses?

High capital expenditure requirements for customers can lead to cyclical demand for equipment.

  • Reliance on a relatively small number of large semiconductor manufacturers for a significant portion of revenue.
  • Exposure to geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions, particularly concerning sales to key markets like China.
  • High beta (1.82) indicates higher stock price volatility compared to the broader market.
  • Absence of a dividend yield may deter income-focused investors.

What Could Drive LRCX Stock Higher?

LRCX catalyst: Continued ramp-up of new global semiconductor fabrication plants (fabs) in regions like the U.S., Europe, and Asia, driving demand for LRCX's equipment over the next 3-5 years.

  • Accelerating adoption of advanced packaging technologies for AI and HPC chips, requiring specialized deposition and etch solutions where LRCX holds a strong market position.
  • Persistent demand for memory and logic scaling, including transitions to Gate-All-Around (GAA) transistors and advanced DRAM/NAND architectures, necessitating LRCX's cutting-edge process equipment.
  • Strategic investments by major chipmakers in R&D and capacity expansion to support long-term growth trends in AI, 5G, and IoT, translating into sustained equipment orders for LRCX.
  • Potential for increased service and spares revenue driven by a growing installed base of equipment and the need for continuous optimization and maintenance in high-volume manufacturing.

What Are the Key Risks for LRCX?

Rich valuation — a P/E of 50.12 runs well above the Technology sector’s ~32.40x, leaving little room for a miss.

  • Insider selling — insiders were net sellers of roughly $33.5M recently.
  • Cyclical downturns in the broader semiconductor industry or global economic slowdowns could significantly reduce capital expenditure by chipmakers, impacting LRCX's equipment sales.
  • Intensifying geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions, particularly between the U.S. and China, could limit market access or disrupt supply chains for LRCX's global operations.
  • High competition from other major semiconductor equipment manufacturers, which could lead to pricing pressure or loss of market share if competitors introduce superior technologies.
  • Rapid technological shifts or the emergence of disruptive manufacturing processes could render some of LRCX's current equipment less competitive or obsolete.
  • Supply chain vulnerabilities and component shortages, which could delay equipment delivery, increase production costs, and impact customer satisfaction.

What Are the Growth Opportunities for LRCX?

  • **Advanced Logic and Memory Scaling:** The continuous demand for more powerful and energy-efficient semiconductors drives the need for advanced logic and memory scaling. As chip manufacturers move to smaller process nodes (e.g., 3nm, 2nm) and adopt new memory architectures like High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) and next-generation NAND, Lam Research's highly specialized deposition and etch technologies become indispensable. These transitions require increasingly precise and complex manufacturing steps, where Lam's equipment offers critical performance advantages. The market for advanced process technology equipment is projected to grow significantly, with substantial investments in new fabs globally over the next 5-10 years, directly benefiting LRCX's core business.
  • **Growth in AI and High-Performance Computing (HPC):** The proliferation of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and High-Performance Computing (HPC) applications is fueling unprecedented demand for specialized chips. These chips often require advanced packaging techniques and novel materials, which necessitate state-of-the-art wafer fabrication equipment. Lam Research's expertise in complex etch and deposition processes is crucial for manufacturing the intricate 3D structures and interconnects found in AI accelerators and HPC processors.
  • **Expansion of Global Semiconductor Manufacturing Capacity:** Geopolitical considerations and supply chain resilience initiatives are driving significant investments in new semiconductor manufacturing facilities (fabs) across various regions, including the United States, Europe, Japan, and Southeast Asia. These new fabs, often supported by government incentives, represent substantial opportunities for equipment suppliers like Lam Research. Each new fab requires a full suite of advanced processing equipment, from deposition to etch and cleaning systems. This global expansion trend is anticipated to continue for the foreseeable future, providing a multi-year tailwind for LRCX's equipment sales and service revenue.
  • **Increasing Demand for Specialized Wafer Cleaning and Metrology:** As semiconductor manufacturing processes become more intricate and feature sizes shrink, the importance of ultra-clean wafers and precise metrology increases exponentially. Contamination at the nanoscale can severely impact chip yield and performance. Lam Research's Coronus bevel clean products, Da Vinci series for wafer cleaning, and Metryx mass metrology systems address these critical needs. The market for advanced cleaning and inspection equipment is growing as chipmakers strive for higher yields and tighter process control, offering a significant growth avenue for LRCX's specialized ancillary products and services over the next 3-7 years.
  • **Service and Spares Revenue Growth:** Beyond initial equipment sales, Lam Research generates substantial recurring revenue from its services business, including equipment refurbishment, maintenance, and the sale of spare parts. As the installed base of its equipment grows globally, the demand for these services naturally increases. This provides a stable and high-margin revenue stream that is less susceptible to the cyclicality of new equipment sales. Furthermore, the complexity of modern semiconductor equipment necessitates specialized expertise for maintenance and upgrades, reinforcing customer reliance on original equipment manufacturers. This segment is expected to grow steadily as fabs operate their equipment for longer durations and require continuous optimization.

What Threats Does LRCX Face?

  • Intense competition from other major semiconductor equipment manufacturers.
  • Sudden downturns in the semiconductor industry or global economy impacting capital expenditure.
  • Technological obsolescence if competitors develop superior or more cost-effective solutions.
  • Supply chain disruptions affecting the production and delivery of equipment components.
  • Regulatory changes or trade policies that could restrict market access or increase operational costs.

What Are LRCX's Competitive Advantages?

  • **Technological Leadership:** Proprietary advanced deposition, etch, and clean technologies that are critical for manufacturing next-generation semiconductors at smaller nodes.
  • **High R&D Investment:** Continuous investment in research and development to innovate and maintain a competitive edge in a rapidly evolving industry.
  • **High Switching Costs:** Once a chip manufacturer integrates Lam Research's equipment into their complex production lines, switching to a competitor can be extremely costly and disruptive.
  • **Global Service and Support Network:** Extensive global presence and support infrastructure ensure reliable operation and maintenance, fostering strong customer relationships.
  • **Intellectual Property Portfolio:** A robust portfolio of patents covering its specialized processes and equipment, protecting its innovations from competitors.

What Does LRCX Do?

Lam Research Corporation, founded in 1980 and headquartered in Fremont, California, stands as a pivotal global supplier of innovative wafer fabrication equipment and services essential for the production of integrated circuits. The company's comprehensive portfolio addresses crucial steps in semiconductor manufacturing, including deposition, etch, and clean processes. Its product offerings are highly specialized, featuring systems like ALTUS for tungsten metallization and SABRE electrochemical deposition products for copper interconnects, vital for advanced chip architectures. Furthermore, Lam Research provides SOLA ultraviolet thermal processing for film treatments and VECTOR plasma-enhanced CVD ALD products, alongside SPEED gapfill high-density plasma chemical vapor deposition and Striker single-wafer atomic layer deposition products for dielectric film solutions. In the etch segment, the company offers Flex for dielectric etch, Kiyo for conductor etch, Syndion for through-silicon via etch, and Versys metal products for metal etch processes, all critical for creating the intricate patterns on semiconductor wafers. Beyond core processing, Lam Research also supplies Coronus bevel clean products to enhance die yield, a suite of Da Vinci, DV-Prime, EOS, and SP series products for various wafer cleaning applications, and Metryx mass metrology systems for high-precision in-line mass measurement. Lam Research's business model is centered on selling these advanced products and associated services directly to the semiconductor industry. Its extensive global reach encompasses key markets such as the United States, China, Europe, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan, underscoring its integral role in the international semiconductor supply chain. The company's continuous innovation in process technology and equipment design positions it at the forefront of enabling next-generation semiconductor devices.

What Products and Services Does LRCX Offer?

  • Designs and manufactures semiconductor processing equipment for integrated circuit fabrication.
  • Offers ALTUS systems for depositing conformal films in tungsten metallization applications.
  • Provides SABRE electrochemical deposition products for copper interconnect manufacturing.
  • Develops SOLA ultraviolet thermal processing products for advanced film treatments.
  • Supplies VECTOR plasma-enhanced CVD ALD products for various deposition needs.
  • Offers SPEED gapfill high-density plasma chemical vapor deposition products.
  • Manufactures Striker single-wafer atomic layer deposition products for dielectric film solutions.
  • Provides Flex, Kiyo, Syndion, and Versys metal products for a range of dielectric, conductor, through-silicon via, and metal etch applications.
  • Sells Coronus bevel clean products to enhance die yield in manufacturing.
  • Offers Da Vinci, DV-Prime, EOS, and SP series products for diverse wafer cleaning applications.
  • Provides Metryx mass metrology systems for high-precision in-line mass measurement in semiconductor wafer manufacturing.

How Does LRCX Make Money?

  • Generates revenue primarily through the sale of advanced semiconductor processing equipment to chip manufacturers.
  • Earns revenue from refurbishing existing equipment, extending its lifecycle and utility for customers.
  • Provides ongoing services, maintenance, and support contracts for its installed base of equipment.
  • Sells spare parts and consumables essential for the continuous operation of its complex machinery.
  • Operates globally, selling products and services across major semiconductor manufacturing regions.

What Industry Does LRCX Operate In?

Lam Research Corporation operates at the heart of the semiconductor industry, a sector characterized by rapid technological advancement and cyclical demand. The company is a key enabler for integrated circuit manufacturing, providing essential wafer fabrication equipment. The broader semiconductor market is experiencing secular growth driven by megatrends such as artificial intelligence, 5G deployment, the Internet of Things (IoT), and high-performance computing, all of which necessitate increasingly complex and powerful chips. This drives significant capital expenditure by chipmakers on advanced manufacturing equipment. Lam Research competes in a highly concentrated market against a few dominant players, where technological leadership, R&D investment, and global service capabilities are paramount. Its specialized focus on deposition, etch, and clean technologies positions it as a critical partner for foundries and memory manufacturers, allowing it to capture value from the ongoing transitions to smaller nodes and advanced packaging solutions.

Who Are LRCX's Key Customers?

  • Integrated device manufacturers (IDMs) producing their own chips.
  • Pure-play foundries that manufacture chips for other companies.
  • Memory manufacturers (DRAM and NAND flash producers).
  • Advanced packaging companies requiring specialized processing equipment.
  • Research and development institutions in the semiconductor sector.
Model self-rating on this text: 84% (not a measure of the evidence) Updated: Jun 15, 2026

Research confidence

High 100/100

Broad, current evidence sits behind this analysis.

  • Scored on 100% of our measures
  • Price is current
  • Latest filing 26 days ago
  • Covered by analysts

Why 92?

Measured against companies in the same sector. The figures below are the factor contributions the scoring engine itself produced.

What is helping

  • +0.65 Return on invested capital (Business Quality)
  • +0.60 Bankruptcy-risk score (Financial Strength)
  • +0.55 Return on assets (Business Quality)

What is holding it back

  • -0.17 Volatility vs the market (Financial Strength)
  • -0.17 Debt to equity (Financial Strength)
  • -0.16 Price to book (Valuation)

Contribution = how far the company sits from its sector on that measure, weighted by how much the pillar counts. Not investment advice. How the score is built →

MoonshotScore History

Recorded daily since 2026-08-23 · 10 snapshots

2026-08-23 93
2026-08-25 93
2026-08-27 93
2026-08-29 93
2026-08-31 92
2026-09-01 92

What changed?

The grade moved from 93 to 92 (-1).

What moved it up or down:

  • -12 Valuation

Held back by:

  • +3 Momentum
  • +1 Financial Strength

Over the same 9 days the stock moved -8.2%.

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) Valuation Context

Valued at $359B, LRCX is classified as a mega-cap stock. Analyst price targets span from $290.00 to $500.00, with a consensus of $370.41. At the current price of $286.98, that implies approximately 29% upside potential. Relative to its peer group, LRCX's quantitative score of 92/100 is above the peer average of 80/100.

LRCX Revenue & Earnings Trend

In Q4 FY2026, LRCX generated $6.72B in top-line revenue, marking a sequential increase of 15.1%. The company recorded net income of $2.28B, with diluted EPS of $1.81. Revenue has increased across the last three reported quarters, suggesting sustained momentum for this mega-cap Technology company. Across the four most recent quarters, LRCX averaged $1.44 in diluted EPS.

Company Profile

Lam Research Corporation operates in the Semiconductors industry within the Technology sector. It is headquartered in Fremont, US. The company is led by CEO Timothy Archer. LRCX has traded publicly since 1984.

ROE 67%

Key Financial Metrics

Return on equity for Lam Research Corporation stands at 67.0%, a gauge of how efficiently it converts shareholder capital into profit. Return on assets is 30.9%, showing how much profit it generates from its asset base. LRCX trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 50.12, above the Technology sector average of ~32.40x. Its free cash flow yield is 1.3%, a gauge of the cash the business throws off relative to its market value. A current ratio of 2.63 indicates the company holds enough short-term assets to cover its near-term obligations. Its earnings yield is 1.9%, the inverse of the P/E and a quick read on earnings relative to price.

F-Score 7/9

Financial Health

Lam Research Corporation's Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, a 9-point checklist of profitability, leverage and efficiency — signaling solid underlying fundamentals. Its Altman Z-Score of 24.41 places it in the safe zone, indicating low near-term bankruptcy risk.

8/8 beats

Earnings Track Record

Lam Research Corporation has beaten Wall Street's EPS estimate in 8 of its last 8 reported quarters — a consistent record of delivering on expectations. Reported results have landed about 6.4% above estimates on average.

Net selling

Insider Activity

Over the past six months, Lam Research Corporation insiders filed 15 SEC Form 4 transactions — 13 sales and 2 purchases. On net that is roughly 98K shares disposed (about $33.5M), a signal worth weighing alongside the fundamentals.

LRCX Financials

Next earnings report:

Fundamental Snapshot

Revenue Growth (FY)
+26.0%
Net Income Growth (FY)
+35.6%
EPS Growth (FY)
+38.8%
Free Cash Flow Growth (FY)
-9.7%
P/E (TTM)
50.12
Return on Equity (TTM)
+67.0%
Current Ratio
2.6
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
44.5

Based on FMP financials and quantitative analysis · FY 2026

Bull Case vs Bear Case

Bull Case

  • Leading position in critical deposition, etch, and clean segments of wafer fabrication equipment.
  • Strong financial performance with high profit margins (30.9%) and ROE (66.8%).
  • Broad portfolio of advanced technologies crucial for next-generation semiconductor manufacturing.
  • Extensive global presence and customer support network across key semiconductor regions.

Bear Case

  • High capital expenditure requirements for customers can lead to cyclical demand for equipment.
  • Reliance on a relatively small number of large semiconductor manufacturers for a significant portion of revenue.
  • Exposure to geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions, particularly concerning sales to key markets like China.
  • High beta (1.82) indicates higher stock price volatility compared to the broader market.

AI-generated arguments based on insider flow, news sentiment and technicals — not financial advice · September 2026

From the Earnings Call

“In January, we shared our outlook for 2026 WFE in the $135 billion range. Since then, spending projections from customers have moved higher across all device segments. We now expect WFE of $140 billion with a bias to the upside as the industry continues to work through various constraints. We believe this sets the stage for another year of compelling WFE growth in 2027.”

— Timothy Archer

“Turning to our Customer Support Business Group. We delivered our first $2 billion plus revenue quarter... In the March quarter, we expanded Dextro coverage to 8 Lam tool types up from 6 last quarter. We also introduced the next generation of Dextro, which packs 10x more compute power than the first generation into a smaller footprint.”

— Timothy Archer

LRCX Q3 FY2026 earnings call transcript · 2026-04-22

Recent Quarterly Results

Quarter Revenue Net Income EPS
Q4 FY2026 $6.72B $2.28B $1.81
Q3 FY2026 $5.84B $1.83B $1.45
Q2 FY2026 $5.34B $1.59B $1.26
Q1 FY2026 $5.32B $1.57B $1.24

Q4 FY2026 · filed 7 Aug 2026 · SEC EDGAR →

Based on FMP financials and quantitative analysis

LRCX Latest News

LRCX Analyst Consensus

Consensus Rating

Aggregated Buy/Hold/Sell recommendations collected by Financial Modeling Prep for LRCX.

Price Targets

Low
$290.00
Consensus
$370.41
High
$500.00

Median: $355.00 (+29.1% from current price)

Source: FMP analyst consensus · as of Sep 2, 2026 · an estimate, not advice

LRCX MoonshotScore

92/100

What does this score mean?

MoonshotScore is Stock Expert AI's proprietary 0-100 research rating, not a buy or sell recommendation. LRCX scores 92/100 (Grade A+): the number comes from the five-pillar engine (business quality, financial safety, valuation, growth durability, momentum), re-ranked daily against sector peers.

Latest Lam Research Corporation Analysis

Leadership: Timothy Archer

Chief Executive Officer

Timothy Archer serves as the Chief Executive Officer of Lam Research Corporation, leading a global workforce of 18,600 employees. His leadership is central to guiding the company's strategic direction, operational execution, and technological innovation within the highly competitive semiconductor equipment industry. As CEO, he is responsible for overseeing the development and delivery of advanced wafer fabrication equipment and services that are critical to the production of integrated circuits worldwide. His role involves navigating complex technological landscapes, managing global supply chains, and fostering customer relationships across key international markets.

Track Record: Under Timothy Archer's leadership, Lam Research Corporation has maintained its position as a critical enabler in the semiconductor industry, demonstrating robust financial performance. The company's substantial market capitalization of $359B, coupled with a strong profit margin of 30.9% and an exceptional Return on Equity of 66.8%, reflects effective strategic management and operational efficiency during his tenure. He has overseen the company's continued focus on innovation, ensuring its product portfolio remains at the forefront of deposition, etch, and clean technologies essential for next-generation chip manufacturing.

Lam Research Corporation Technology Stock: Key Questions Answered

What does the AI Score mean for LRCX?

LRCX holds an AI Score of 92/100 (Grade: A+). This is an educational research signal, not a buy or sell recommendation. The number comes from the five-pillar engine (business quality, financial safety, valuation, growth durability, momentum), re-ranked daily against sector peers.

How does Lam Research Corporation maintain its competitive edge in the semiconductor equipment market?

Lam Research maintains its competitive edge through a combination of technological leadership, continuous innovation, and a robust global support network.

What are the key factors to evaluate for LRCX?

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) holds an AI score of 92/100 (high). P/E: 50.12x vs the S&P 500's ~20-25x. Analysts target $370.41 (+29%). Not financial advice.

How frequently does LRCX data refresh on this page?

LRCX's price was last updated on Sep 2, 2026 and refreshes on page view during U.S. market hours; the quote is a provider snapshot, not an exchange feed. Fundamentals update after quarterly filings; the MoonshotScore recalculates nightly; news aggregates continuously.

What has driven LRCX's recent stock price performance?

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) moves on earnings results, analyst revisions, sector rotation, and market sentiment. Notable catalyst: Leading position in critical deposition, etch, and clean segments of wafer fabrication equipment. See the News tab for the latest drivers. Past performance does not predict future results.

Should investors consider LRCX overvalued or undervalued right now?

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) trades at 50.12x earnings. Analysts target $370.41 (+29%) — upside seen. Compare P/E, P/S, and EV/EBITDA against sector peers for a full view.

Can I buy fractional shares of LRCX?

Yes, most major brokerages offer fractional shares of Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) with no minimum purchase requirement. This means you can invest any dollar amount regardless of the share price. Check your brokerage platform for specific terms, fees, and fractional share availability.

How can I track LRCX's earnings and financial reports?

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) reports quarterly earnings approximately 4-6 weeks after each fiscal quarter ends. You can track earnings dates, revenue and EPS estimates, and actual results on this page's Financials tab. Earnings surprises (beats or misses) often cause significant short-term price moves. Your brokerage can send alerts for LRCX earnings announcements.

What should investors new to LRCX understand first?

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) operates in Semiconductors (Technology) and is worth researching across volatility, fundamentals, and industry context. Its current AI score is 92/100. With a market cap of $359B, it is a larger company which tends to be less volatile. The P/E ratio is 50.12x (growth-oriented valuation). A notable strength: Leading position in critical deposition, etch, and clean segments of wafer fabrication equipment.. Start with the Company Overview and MoonshotScore tabs for a structured introduction.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Official Resources

Price as of Analysis updated AI Score as of
Data Sources & Methodology
Market data powered by Financial Modeling Prep & Yahoo Finance. AI analysis by Stock Expert AI proprietary algorithms. Technical indicators via industry-standard calculations. Last updated: .
Data Provenance
Sources: Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) — Primary · Yahoo Finance — Fallback · Alpaca — Tertiary
Last fetched:
Cache TTL: Quote 5min · Profile 7d · Financials 7d · Insider 48h
How we use AI: Numbers are pulled directly from FMP & Yahoo Finance — our AI writes the analysis, it never edits the figures.
Data provided as-is for educational purposes. Not financial advice. Methodology

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Analysis Notes
  • The 'What do analysts say about LRCX stock?
Data Sources
Financial Modeling Prep (FMP)Stock Expert AI proprietary analysis

More Stocks We Cover