Skip to main content
Skip to main content
DE logo

Deere & Company (DE) Stock Analysis

Educational signal · not a buy or sell recommendation · How to read this

$676.08 +$21.17 (+3.23%) |Fair · 60
Deere & Company (DE) bottom line: Split View — our Council read (53/100) and AI Score (60/100) broadly agree. Strongest signal: Ray Dalio bullish · Biggest watch-out: Seth Klarman bearish.Educational signal, not a buy or sell recommendation. Compare sector peers → · Read the method →
MCap: $183B| P/E Ratio: 37.48| Vol: 2.28M| Target: $712.40 (+5.4%) (Sep 2, 2026) (estimate, not advice)| 52-wk range: $433.00 – $674.19

P/E 37.48 means the share price is 37.48 times one year of earnings per share; the S&P 500 usually sits near 20-25. Market cap $183B is the value of all shares combined.

Data from FMP · Methodology

For informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Machine-generated analysis by Stock Expert AI — model gemini-2.0-flash, generated May 10, 2026. Editorial oversight is systemic, not page-by-page. Editorially accountable: Sedat ANAK, Founder and Editor-in-Chief. Data sources: Financial Modeling Prep, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR

Quick Answer

Deere & Company (DE) trades at $676.08 with AI Score 60/100 (Grade B+). Deere & Company is a global leader in agricultural machinery and equipment. Market cap: $183B, Sector: Industrials.

Price as of Sep 2, 2026 · Last analyzed: May 10, 2026
Deere & Company is a global leader in agricultural machinery and equipment. The company operates through various segments, including Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services.

DE stock analysis for 2026: Analysts have set a consensus price target of $712.40 for Deere & Company, suggesting 5.4% upside from the current price of $676.08. The AI MoonshotScore is 60/100, in the Fair band (45-64) — a research signal, not a recommendation. Key factors: analyst coverage, AI-driven quantitative scoring.

Watch the DE film Every key number, told as a short cinematic story — just press play. ~2 min
Council Score · Weighted Average of 3 Disciplines
Split View 53/100 · B

DE: the 3 scored disciplines are evenly split. Dominant signal: Ray Dalio bullish.

How is this calculated? →
MoonshotScore · Five-pillar engine · 60/100
Business Quality
Moderate Is this a genuinely good business?
Financial Safety
Weak Could this blow up on me?
Valuation
Weak Am I paying a fair price?
Growth Durability
Neutral Is the growth real and likely to last?
Momentum
Strong Is the market already moving on this?

Strongest side: Momentum (8/10, Strong). Weakest side: Financial Safety (3/10, Weak).

Legends Council · 5 Legends + Moon AI

AI simulations built from the named investors' published principles. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or the opinion of these individuals. How these lenses are built

Dalio-style lens (simulated)Ray Dalio
Favorable read
Griffin-style lens (simulated)Ken Griffin
Favorable read
Simons-style lens (simulated)Jim Simons
Neutral read
Englander-style lens (simulated)Izzy Englander
Neutral read
Klarman-style lens (simulated)Seth Klarman
Unfavorable read
Moon AI lens (model)
Neutral read
Munger's Mindset · Balance Sheet & Valuation
Financial Health
Weak
Margin of Safety
Fairly Valued
Council Score · Weighted Average of 3 Disciplines · See tabs for details →
The lenses are modelled on the published principles of the investors named. We are not affiliated with them, they have not endorsed this, and it is not their opinion of this stock.

Why this analysis is different

  • A sector-relative MoonshotScore — five pillars (business quality, financial safety, valuation, growth durability, momentum) re-ranked nightly against the full universe of US-listed common stocks.
  • An AI Council read across up to eight perspectives — value, macro, quantitative, and momentum lenses — that shows where they disagree instead of averaging the tension away.
  • Figures come straight from FMP and Yahoo Finance filings data. The AI writes the narrative around the numbers — it never edits the numbers.

Deere & Company (DE) Industrial Operations Profile

CEOJohn C. May
Employees73,100
HeadquartersMoline, IL, US
IPO Year1972

Deere & Company, a global leader in agricultural machinery and equipment, provides solutions across production, small agriculture, construction, and forestry. With a strong focus on precision agriculture and a robust financial services arm, Deere serves diverse customer segments worldwide, maintaining a significant presence in the industrials sector.

Data Provenance | Financial Data Quantitative Analysis NYSE Analysis: May 10, 2026

What Is the Investment Thesis for DE?

As of May 10, 2026 — figures reflect the data available on that date.

With a current P/E ratio of 37.48 and a profit margin of 10.5%, Deere demonstrates solid financial performance. The company's focus on precision agriculture and smart technology solutions positions it to capitalize on the growing demand for efficient and sustainable farming practices. Key growth catalysts include the increasing global population, rising demand for food, and adoption of advanced agricultural technologies. However, potential risks include economic downturns, fluctuations in commodity prices, and increasing competition. Deere's strong brand reputation, extensive dealer network, and commitment to innovation provide a competitive edge, supporting long-term value creation.

Based on FMP financials and quantitative analysis

DE Key Highlights

Market Cap of $183B reflects Deere's significant presence and investor confidence in the agricultural machinery market.

  • P/E Ratio of 37.48 indicates the price investors are willing to pay for each dollar of Deere's earnings.
  • Profit Margin of 10.5% demonstrates Deere's ability to generate profit from its revenues.
  • Gross Margin of 35.6% reflects Deere's efficiency in managing production costs.
  • Dividend Yield of 1.13% provides investors with a steady income stream.

Who Are DE's Competitors?

DE is benchmarked below against 8 industry peers on price, market cap, and our AI MoonshotScore.

Company Price Change Market Cap AI Score
ETN Eaton Corporation plc $390.85 +0.04% $152B 645-pillar
UNP Union Pacific Corporation $290.62 -3.34% $173B 785-pillar
HON Honeywell International Inc. $209.98 -1.66% $66.6B 645-pillar
LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $544.50 -2.98% $126B 735-pillar
GD General Dynamics Corporation $363.88 -1.50% $98.5B 785-pillar
CAT Caterpillar Inc. $779.16 -2.30% $359B 695-pillar
DTRUY Daimler Truck Holding AG $26.71 -1.22% $82.7B 399-signal
VOLAF AB Volvo (publ) $35.94 -1.96% $73.1B 489-signal

AI Score by Stock Expert AI · Price data: FMP / Yahoo Finance This table mixes two scoring engines — compare a number only with others carrying the same tag.

What Are DE's Key Strengths?

Strong brand reputation and customer loyalty.

  • Extensive dealer network.
  • Technological innovation and leadership in precision agriculture.
  • Diversified business model across multiple segments.

What Are DE's Weaknesses?

Dependence on agricultural cycles and commodity prices.

  • Exposure to economic downturns and trade policies.
  • High capital expenditure requirements.
  • Competition from established players and emerging market entrants.

What Could Drive DE Stock Higher?

Launch of new precision agriculture technologies and solutions.

  • Expansion into emerging markets and developing regions.
  • Increasing demand for sustainable farming practices and environmentally friendly equipment.
  • Infrastructure development and construction activities driving demand for construction equipment.

What Are the Key Risks for DE?

Rich valuation — a P/E of 37.48 runs well above the Industrials sector’s ~27.60x, leaving little room for a miss.

  • Insider selling — insiders were net sellers of roughly $18.8M recently.
  • Economic downturns and fluctuations in commodity prices impacting demand for agricultural equipment.
  • Increasing competition from low-cost manufacturers and emerging market entrants.
  • Government regulations and environmental concerns impacting farming practices.
  • Disruptive technologies and changing customer preferences requiring continuous innovation.

What Are the Growth Opportunities for DE?

  • Growth opportunity 1: Precision Agriculture Technology: Deere's investment in precision agriculture technology, including GPS-guided systems, data analytics, and automation, offers significant growth potential. The precision agriculture market is projected to reach $12.9 billion by 2027, driven by the need for increased efficiency and sustainability in farming practices. Deere's advanced technology solutions enable farmers to optimize resource utilization, reduce waste, and increase yields, providing a competitive advantage.
  • Growth opportunity 2: Emerging Markets Expansion: Expanding into emerging markets, such as Asia and Africa, presents a significant growth opportunity for Deere. These regions are experiencing rapid population growth and increasing demand for food, driving the need for advanced agricultural machinery and equipment. Deere's established brand reputation and extensive dealer network position it to capitalize on this growing demand and expand its market share.
  • Growth opportunity 3: Construction and Forestry Equipment: Deere's Construction and Forestry segment offers growth potential driven by infrastructure development and timber harvesting activities. The global construction equipment market is projected to reach $230 billion by 2028, fueled by increasing urbanization and infrastructure investments. Deere's range of backhoe loaders, excavators, and forestry equipment caters to this growing demand.
  • Growth opportunity 4: Financial Services: Deere's Financial Services segment supports sales and leases of its equipment, providing a competitive advantage. By offering financing solutions to customers, Deere facilitates equipment purchases and fosters customer loyalty. The financial services market in the agricultural sector is expected to grow, driven by the increasing cost of equipment and the need for flexible financing options.
  • Growth opportunity 5: Sustainable Farming Practices: Deere's commitment to sustainable farming practices aligns with the growing demand for environmentally friendly agricultural solutions. By developing equipment and technologies that reduce emissions, conserve resources, and minimize environmental impact, Deere can attract environmentally conscious customers and enhance its brand reputation. The market for sustainable agricultural solutions is expected to grow as consumers and governments prioritize environmental sustainability.

What Are DE's Competitive Advantages?

  • Strong brand reputation and customer loyalty.
  • Extensive dealer network.
  • Technological innovation and leadership in precision agriculture.
  • Diversified business model across multiple segments.
  • Financial services arm that supports equipment sales.

What Does DE Do?

Founded in 1837 by John Deere, Deere & Company has evolved from a small blacksmith shop into a global leader in agricultural machinery and equipment. Initially focused on manufacturing steel plows that were better suited for the tough prairie soils of the American Midwest, the company expanded its product line to include tractors, combines, and other farm equipment. Over the years, Deere has strategically diversified its operations through four key segments: Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services. The Production and Precision Agriculture segment caters to large-scale grain growers with advanced machinery and technology solutions. The Small Agriculture and Turf segment serves smaller farms, dairy and livestock producers, and turf care professionals. The Construction and Forestry segment provides equipment for infrastructure development and timber harvesting. The Financial Services segment supports sales and leases of Deere equipment. Headquartered in Moline, Illinois, Deere & Company operates worldwide, serving customers across diverse geographic regions and agricultural landscapes. Deere's commitment to innovation and technological advancement has solidified its position as a dominant player in the agricultural machinery industry, competing with companies like Eaton Corporation plc and Honeywell International Inc.

What Products and Services Does DE Offer?

  • Manufactures and distributes agricultural equipment worldwide.
  • Provides mid-size tractors, combines, and harvesting equipment for grain growers.
  • Offers utility tractors, lawn equipment, and implements for turf and utility customers.
  • Supplies construction and forestry equipment, including loaders, excavators, and pavers.
  • Finances sales and leases of agriculture, turf, and construction equipment.
  • Provides wholesale financing to dealers of its equipment.
  • Offers extended equipment warranties and retail revolving charge accounts.

How Does DE Make Money?

  • Sales of agricultural machinery and equipment.
  • Sales of construction and forestry equipment.
  • Financial services, including financing and leasing.
  • Extended equipment warranties and retail revolving charge accounts.

What Industry Does DE Operate In?

Deere & Company operates within the agricultural machinery industry, a sector driven by increasing global population, rising demand for food, and technological advancements. The industry is characterized by intense competition, with companies like Eaton Corporation plc and Honeywell International Inc. vying for market share. Precision agriculture, driven by data analytics and automation, is transforming farming practices, creating opportunities for companies like Deere to offer innovative solutions. The market is also influenced by government regulations, trade policies, and environmental concerns. Deere's focus on sustainable farming practices and technological innovation positions it to capitalize on these trends and maintain its competitive edge.

Who Are DE's Key Customers?

  • Large-scale grain growers.
  • Dairy and livestock producers.
  • Turf and utility customers.
  • Construction and forestry companies.
  • Dealers of Deere equipment.
Model self-rating on this text: 83% (not a measure of the evidence) Updated: May 10, 2026

Research confidence

High 100/100

Broad, current evidence sits behind this analysis.

  • Scored on 100% of our measures
  • Price is current
  • Latest filing 6 days ago
  • Covered by analysts

Why 60?

Measured against companies in the same sector. The figures below are the factor contributions the scoring engine itself produced.

What is helping

  • +0.41 Return on invested capital (Business Quality)
  • +0.23 Operating margin (Business Quality)
  • +0.20 Financial-health checklist (Financial Strength)

What is holding it back

  • -0.41 Debt to equity (Financial Strength)
  • -0.32 Net debt vs earnings (Financial Strength)
  • -0.18 Revenue growth (Growth)

Contribution = how far the company sits from its sector on that measure, weighted by how much the pillar counts. Not investment advice. How the score is built →

MoonshotScore History

Recorded daily since 2026-08-23 · 10 snapshots

2026-08-23 64
2026-08-25 59
2026-08-27 59
2026-08-29 60
2026-08-31 60
2026-09-01 60

What changed?

The grade moved from 64 to 60 (-4).

What moved it up or down:

  • -40 Financial Strength
  • -15 Valuation

Held back by:

  • +12 Growth
  • +5 Momentum

Over the same 9 days the stock moved +1.1%.

Net selling

Insider Activity

Over the past six months, Deere & Company insiders filed 30 SEC Form 4 transactions — 22 sales and 8 purchases. On net that is roughly 25K shares disposed (about $18.8M), a signal worth weighing alongside the fundamentals.

Quarterly Financial Performance: Deere & Company

Revenue for Deere & Company came in at $12.61B during Q3 FY2026, a 5.7% contraction versus the preceding quarter. The company recorded net income of $1.38B, with diluted EPS of $5.10. Quarter-over-quarter revenue has been mixed, typical for a large-cap company operating in Industrials. Across the four most recent quarters, DE averaged $4.50 in diluted EPS.

DE Valuation & Market Position

With a $183B market cap, Deere & Company sits in the large-cap segment of the market. Analyst price targets span from $570.00 to $804.00, with a consensus of $712.40. At the current price of $676.08, that implies approximately 5% upside potential. Relative to its peer group, DE's quantitative score of 60/100 is roughly in line with the peer average of 64/100.

ROE 18%

Key Financial Metrics

Return on equity for Deere & Company stands at 18.3%, a gauge of how efficiently it converts shareholder capital into profit. Return on assets is 4.5%, showing how much profit it generates from its asset base. DE trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 37.48, above the Industrials sector average of ~27.60x. Its free cash flow yield is 2.3%, a gauge of the cash the business throws off relative to its market value. A current ratio of 0.79 means current liabilities exceed short-term assets, a liquidity point worth watching. Its earnings yield is 2.9%, the inverse of the P/E and a quick read on earnings relative to price.

F-Score 8/9

Financial Health

Deere & Company's Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, a 9-point checklist of profitability, leverage and efficiency — signaling solid underlying fundamentals. Its Altman Z-Score of 2.81 places it in the grey zone, a middle ground that warrants monitoring.

8/8 beats

Earnings Track Record

Deere & Company has beaten Wall Street's EPS estimate in 8 of its last 8 reported quarters — a consistent record of delivering on expectations. Reported results have landed about 11.1% above estimates on average.

Company Profile

Deere & Company operates in the Agricultural - Machinery industry within the Industrials sector. It is headquartered in Moline, US. The company is led by CEO John C. May. DE has traded publicly since 1972.

DE Financials

DE earnings history & estimates →

Fundamental Snapshot

Revenue Growth (FY)
-11.6%
Net Income Growth (FY)
-29.2%
EPS Growth (FY)
-27.8%
Free Cash Flow Growth (FY)
-27.0%
P/E (TTM)
37.48
Return on Equity (TTM)
+18.3%
Current Ratio
0.8
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
19.1

Based on FMP financials and quantitative analysis · FY 2025

Bull Case vs Bear Case

Bull Case

  • Strong brand reputation and customer loyalty.
  • Extensive dealer network.
  • Technological innovation and leadership in precision agriculture.
  • Diversified business model across multiple segments.

Bear Case

  • Dependence on agricultural cycles and commodity prices.
  • Exposure to economic downturns and trade policies.
  • High capital expenditure requirements.
  • Competition from established players and emerging market entrants.

AI-generated arguments based on insider flow, news sentiment and technicals — not financial advice · September 2026

From the Earnings Call

“And lastly, projections for cash flow from the equipment operations increased by $500 million at both ends of our range and is now expected to be between $4.5 billion and $5.5 billion.”

— Christopher Seibert, Manager, Investor Communications

“For fiscal year '26, our updated outlook for net income is now between $4.5 billion and $5 billion.”

— Christopher Seibert, Manager, Investor Communications

DE Q1 FY2026 earnings call transcript · 2026-02-19

Recent Quarterly Results

Quarter Revenue Net Income EPS
Q3 FY2026 $12.61B $1.38B $5.10
Q2 FY2026 $13.37B $1.77B $6.55
Q1 FY2026 $9.61B $656M $2.42
Q4 FY2025 $12.09B $1.06B $3.93

Q3 FY2026 · filed 27 Aug 2026 · SEC EDGAR →

Based on FMP financials and quantitative analysis

DE Latest News

DE Analyst Consensus

Consensus Rating

Aggregated Buy/Hold/Sell recommendations collected by Financial Modeling Prep for DE.

Price Targets

Low
$570.00
Consensus
$712.40
High
$804.00

Median: $729.00 (+5.4% from current price)

Source: FMP analyst consensus · as of Sep 2, 2026 · an estimate, not advice

DE MoonshotScore

60/100

What does this score mean?

MoonshotScore is Stock Expert AI's proprietary 0-100 research rating, not a buy or sell recommendation. DE scores 60/100 (Grade B+): the number comes from the five-pillar engine (business quality, financial safety, valuation, growth durability, momentum), re-ranked daily against sector peers.

Latest Deere & Company Analysis

Leadership: John C. May

Chief Executive Officer

John C. May is the Chief Executive Officer of Deere & Company. He joined Deere in 1997 and has held various leadership positions, including President of the Worldwide Agriculture & Turf Division and Chief Information Officer. May holds a bachelor's degree in health information management from the University of Iowa and an MBA from the University of Maine. His extensive experience in operations, technology, and strategic planning has been instrumental in driving Deere's growth and innovation.

Track Record: Since becoming CEO, John C. May has focused on accelerating Deere's digital transformation and expanding its presence in precision agriculture. He has overseen the launch of new products and services that leverage data analytics and automation to improve farming efficiency and sustainability. Under his leadership, Deere has also strengthened its commitment to environmental stewardship and social responsibility.

Deere & Company Industrials Stock: Key Questions Answered

What does the AI Score mean for DE?

DE holds an AI Score of 60/100 (Grade: B+). This is an educational research signal, not a buy or sell recommendation. The number comes from the five-pillar engine (business quality, financial safety, valuation, growth durability, momentum), re-ranked daily against sector peers. Deere & Company is a global leader in agricultural machinery and equipment.

What do analysts say about DE stock?

Analyst consensus on Deere & Company (DE) stock is generally positive, reflecting the company's strong market position and growth prospects. Key valuation metrics include a P/E ratio of 37.48 and a dividend yield of 1.13%.

What are the key factors to evaluate for DE?

Deere & Company (DE) holds an AI score of 60/100 (moderate). P/E: 37.48x vs the S&P 500's ~20-25x. Analysts target $712.40 (+5%). Not financial advice.

How frequently does DE data refresh on this page?

DE's price was last updated on Sep 2, 2026 and refreshes on page view during U.S. market hours; the quote is a provider snapshot, not an exchange feed. Fundamentals update after quarterly filings; the MoonshotScore recalculates nightly; news aggregates continuously.

What has driven DE's recent stock price performance?

Deere & Company (DE) moves on earnings results, analyst revisions, sector rotation, and market sentiment. Notable catalyst: Strong brand reputation and customer loyalty. See the News tab for the latest drivers. Past performance does not predict future results.

Should investors consider DE overvalued or undervalued right now?

Deere & Company (DE) trades at 37.48x earnings. Analysts target $712.40 (+5%) — near fair value. Compare P/E, P/S, and EV/EBITDA against sector peers for a full view.

Can I buy fractional shares of DE?

Yes, most major brokerages offer fractional shares of Deere & Company (DE) with no minimum purchase requirement. This means you can invest any dollar amount regardless of the share price. Check your brokerage platform for specific terms, fees, and fractional share availability.

How can I track DE's earnings and financial reports?

Deere & Company (DE) reports quarterly earnings approximately 4-6 weeks after each fiscal quarter ends. You can track earnings dates, revenue and EPS estimates, and actual results on this page's Financials tab. Earnings surprises (beats or misses) often cause significant short-term price moves. Your brokerage can send alerts for DE earnings announcements.

What should investors new to DE understand first?

Deere & Company (DE) operates in Agricultural - Machinery (Industrials) and is worth researching across volatility, fundamentals, and industry context. Its current AI score is 60/100. With a market cap of $183B, it is a larger company which tends to be less volatile. The P/E ratio is 37.48x (growth-oriented valuation). A notable strength: Strong brand reputation and customer loyalty.. Start with the Company Overview and MoonshotScore tabs for a structured introduction.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always do your own research and consult a financial advisor.

Official Resources

Price as of Analysis updated AI Score as of
Data Sources & Methodology
Market data powered by Financial Modeling Prep & Yahoo Finance. AI analysis by Stock Expert AI proprietary algorithms. Technical indicators via industry-standard calculations. Last updated: .
Data Provenance
Sources: Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) — Primary · Yahoo Finance — Fallback · Alpaca — Tertiary
Last fetched:
Cache TTL: Quote 5min · Profile 7d · Financials 7d · Insider 48h
How we use AI: Numbers are pulled directly from FMP & Yahoo Finance — our AI writes the analysis, it never edits the figures.
Data provided as-is for educational purposes. Not financial advice. Methodology

Data provided for informational purposes only.

Analysis Notes
  • The information provided is based on available data and sources.
  • Future performance is subject to market conditions and company-specific factors.
Data Sources
Financial Modeling Prep (FMP)Stock Expert AI proprietary analysis

More Stocks We Cover